Acer travelmate p259m Windows 10 and mojave install

Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#1
Hello everyone I’ve a little project, I have an acer travelmate p259 with Windows 10. I’ve inserted another ssd to install Mojave’s, could you please help me? I’ve Intel i5 6200u and Intel he graphics.

Thanks all!!
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#2
I would be happy to help but you need to provide a bit more information than the name of the laptop and CPU model.

As you have Windows installed finding these details should be relatively painless:
  • CPU model -given above but check it is correct
  • Intel GPU model -given above but check it is correct
  • Screen Resolution - 1366 x 768 or larger
  • Audio Codec - Realtek ALCXXX
  • USB manufacturer - Intel, Asmedia etc.
  • Ethernet manufacturer and model - Intel, Realtek, Atheros etc.
  • Wireless/Bluetooth manufacturer model - Intel Broadcom, Realtek etc.
With the information above we can start to build a CLOVER folder and config.plist for your Skylake laptop.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#3
hello mate, thanks a lot!!!! sorry for delay i was on a travel, here are the specs, i've widnows 10 installed and a brand new ssd to add on my laptop.

1568451172839.png


1568451193957.png


1568451362090.png


1568451407582.png


1568451423615.png


1568451432339.png


1568451445420.png
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#4
Thanks.

Just to confirm that the Intel Wireless card installed will never work with macOS. You need to replace it with a compatible Broadcom WiFi/BT card. I will have a look at your current WiFi card and see which Broadcom card would be a good replacement.

The Realtek Ethernet is a standard component, as the Intel HD 520 GPU, Memory and CPU.
  1. What is the Screen Resolution of your laptop?
  2. How many USB ports does it have, and which type USB 2 or USB 3?
  3. What make/model is your Touchpad, Elan, Synaptics or other? (should say in Device Manager).
  4. Can you confirm if your Audio is a Realtek ALC255 or ALC3263. (Vendor/Device ID above shows it as ALC255 but that Dev ID can also be for the ALC3263 codec)
Once your laptop is up and running, so you can install macOS I would confirm it will not be perfect, it will still be a work in progress. There will be quite a lot of work to do to get it running as well as it can, including installing specific kexts, tweaking your config.plist, creating a custom SSDT-UIAC.aml and SSDT-EC.aml, for your USB ports and power, patching your DSDT (for your battery and AC adapter as a minimum).
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#5
I have created a CLOVER folder that I think will work with your laptop, see attached zipped folder.

I have also attached a copy of the latest Clover Bootloader v2.5k_r5070 for you to use, when installing Clover to your USB installer. The CLOVER folder has been created to work with this version of Clover. It contains the following amendments:
  1. SSDT-XOSI.aml and SSDT-PLNF.aml in /CLOVER/ACPI/Patched folder
  2. Specific kexts that your laptop will need within /CLOVER/kexts/Other folder
  3. Revised group of drivers within /CLOVER/drivers/UEFI folder
  4. Revised config.plist for your Skylake CPU and HD520 IGPU, including common rename patches, USB port limit patches for Mojave 10.14.5/6.
You need to create a USB installer drive, preferably using the 'CreateInstallMedia' terminal command. I have assumed you will be installing Mojave 10.14.6.

Download a copy of Mojave to your Applications folder, assumed you have access to a real Mac or another Hack.

Run the following Terminal command to create a USB installer, with the USB named 'Untitled'

sudo /Applications/Install\ macOS\ Mojave.app/Contents/Resources/createinstallmedia --volume /Volumes/Untitled

When the Terminal process has completed you then need to install Clover to the EFI Partition on the USB Installer drive.

Install Clover for UEFI booting only and in the ESP. Other options are not necessary as they are dealt with by the CLOVER folder I have provided.

You then need to replace the CLOVER folder on the USB Drive with the one I have provided, simply drag and drop and confirm replacement when asked.

Your USB installer should then be ready for use.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#6
Thanks a lot!!! I’ve seen that is a 1366x768, quite bad, I know I have to replace the WiFi card. It has 3 usb 2 3.0 and the other 2.0. Where I can see the touchpad and the alc model?
thanks a lot!!!
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#7
Look in device manager under windows for the Touchpad manufacturer/driver. Right click on the Windows Start icon, Device manager should be in the list of items shown. Open Device Manager and double-click on the mouse/touchpad icon, it should confirm the name of the device on one of the tabs on the window that opens.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#9
The VoodooPS2Controller.kext that I included in the /CLOVER/kexts/Other folder will work with a Synaptics trackpad. It may need tweaking once you are up and running but it is the best kext for your track/touchpad.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#10
Hello i’ve tried to boot and everything is ok, now I’m waiting for the right ssd cd tray for my laptop, then I’ll keep you updated thanks!!!
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#12
I can't see the problem clearly. Do you have distorted/wavy lines in the display?

That is probably an issue with the Intel graphics driver/framebuffer.

Download and open Hackintool App, which is available from the bottom of the first post in this thread over at Tonymacx86 - https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/release-hackintool-v2-8-0.254559/

Navigate to the Patch tab. Hackintool will show you what settings your system is using and if they need adjusting. Post a screenshot (press Cmd+shift+4 to take a screenshot) so I can see what it shows for your system.

Screenshot 2019-09-17 at 11.05.45.png Screenshot showing Framebuffer info for my Haswell system.

The top and bottom windows in the screenshot above should match, as mine does, if you are using the correct Framebuffer/SMBIOS.

You might also need to have a read of this guide for Intel Framebuffer patching - https://www.tonymacx86.com/threads/guide-intel-framebuffer-patching-using-whatevergreen.256490/
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#13
Hello, the screen is perfect, everything works, out of clover.
i have 2 ssd on my pc, the first one with windows 10 and the other where yesterday i've installed macos with clover, but when i boot i can only boot windows 10, the bios does not see the other ssd with mac os
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#14
You need to swap the two drives, so the macOS drive is recognised by the Bios as the primary drive. This will enable the Clover Bootloader. The Mojave and Windows 10 drives should both show up on the Clover boot screen and be selectable from the clover boot screen.

If the macOS drive is in your DVD slot, it may not be selectable/bootable. Selecting your DVD drive as the primary/first boot drive, so it is before the Windows drive in the boot list (even though the DVD drive is not installed) may allow your macOS drive to be booted first, without the need to swap the drives.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#15
I have to fisically swap the drives? I’ve tried to move at the first position in the bios and it does not work, any hints? Thankssss
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#16
Yes, if you can't select the macOS drive in the Bios, then you have to Physically swap the two drives. So the macOS drive is selectable in the Bios.
 
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
CPU
Intel i5 6200u
GPU
Intel hd 520
#17
hello!!! now i've swapped drives and everything's ok, i need to try hdmi audio/video, but all the rest is working great, i love it, smooth fast, as a real macbook. also bluetooth is working ok
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
2 x Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#18
Pleased to hear your system is working as you wanted.