GA-Z270X-DESIGNARE for Pro Tools 12

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#61
The HDMI port is connected to the LG monitor.
 

Attachments

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#62
Ethernet is connected to the LAN port.
CloverUSB drive is connected to the top USB2 port.
Keyboard, mouse, trackpad are connected to a USB2 hub that is plugged into the bottom USB2 port.

That's the rear i/o.
 

Attachments

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#63
This MB has an internal USB-C header which is connected to the front case USB-C port.
The MB also has a USB3 header which is connected to the two USB3 ports on the front case.
I'm having power issues with them. I can only use one at a time.

The MB has two USB2 headers, of which I am only using one.
That is connected to the two USB2 ports on the front case.
They seem to work fine.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#64
All those USB ports added together seem to be over the 15 port limit.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#65
Now onto the new Clover folder.
Which do I replace?
The one on my HackHD or the one on the new CloverUSB drive?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#66
Hold up, you are still connecting your HDMI cable to the rear I/O plate? Why isn't it connected to the RX580?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#67
Replace the one on the CLOVERUSB drive. Check that everything works with the new driver and rename patches etc. removed.

Then if everything is still fine. You can copy the CLOVER folder I provided to the EFI folder on your macOS drive. So it is the default CLover folder and is used to boot your system.

You can then if you want replace the one on your USB installer drive, the one you keep plugged in the back of your system. I would keep the CloverUSB as a further backup, unless you need the USB for something else.

Hope that makes sense.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#68
The HDMI port is connected to the LG monitor.
That was my bad.
Since adding the GPU card the TV is connected directly to the RX 580.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#69
Good to know! I thought you had spent a lot of money on a dGPU and weren't using it.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#70
Hi Ed.
The new Clover folder (Clover3) did not work.
There is a screen flash about halfway through the Apple timeline and then a black screen.

FYI... This flash was present all the time, in every boot scenario, as it is, as I understand, the GPU handoff.

Oddly, it was not present using your Clover2 folder.
The Apple timeline moved smoothly with no screen flash and opened the desktop.
That was the first time I saw the timeline move straight to the end with no stops along the way.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#71
Ok, keep with the Clover2 folder.

I must have missed something when creating Clover3. I need to compare the two folders to see what I have done to Clover3 to cause this.

As it is none of the changes made to Clover3 were of any real concern, so sticking with Clover2 might turn out to be a better solution. if the boot progress is not distorted and runs smoothly on your system.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#72
Hi Ed.
Just wanted to circle back here.
I'm using the Clover2 bootloader.
I guess because of all the verbose stuff happening during the boot cycle I mislead you when I said the screen didn't flash during the GPU handoff. It does. It's just not that noticeable.

Anyway, things seem OK now. Thanks again.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#73
You can remove the -v boot argument from the config.plist as the system is booting OK and you no longer need to see what is happening in the background.

Hope the system is running as well as you first hoped.

Take care.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#74
Hi Ed.
I hope you and yours are well in this uncertain time we are experiencing.

Can we pick up where we left off? I've got more than enough time at the moment.

You can remove the -v boot argument from the config.plist as the system is booting OK and you no longer need to see what is happening in the background.
This system runs better than expected.
There are a couple of minor things to be worked out but they don't stop me from working in the slightest

AQ.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#75
Sure, let me know what the issue are and we can see what can be done.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#76
Sure, let me know what the issue are and we can see what can be done.
Hey there Edhawk.
Well, the Hack boots in verbose mode.

You can remove the -v boot argument from the config.plist as the system is booting OK and you no longer need to see what is happening in the background.
How do I do the above?

Let's take these changes one at a time.

AQ.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#77
You can remove the -v boot argument from the config.plist as the system is booting OK and you no longer need to see what is happening in the background.
This only changes it while booting that one time. What do I have to do to make this change permanent?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#78
To change the Verbose boot argument, do the following:

You need to mount the EFI partition on your macOS drive. Use Clover Configurator to select and mount the partition. There is a Mount EFI tab in the left hand navigation list, as highlighted in the screenshot below:

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.42.49.png Clover Configurator 'Mount EFI' tab

The screenshot above shows the two drives connected to my system. If I wanted to mount the EFI Partition for either of these drives I would simply select the 'Mount Partition' button to the right of the drive.

Follow these steps to remove the Verbose Mode -v boot argument:

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.42.49.png Select the 'mount partition' button for your macOS drive
Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.45.17.png Enter your password when requested
Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.45.36.png Select the 'Open Partition' button that is now highlighted
Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.45.54.png This will open the EFI Partition in a Finder window

The EFI Partition contains your EFI folder. Open this folder

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.46.05.png The EFI folder contains these folders on my drive, yours will be similar if not identical.

Open the CLOVER folder.

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.46.13.png Your CLOVER folder will be as shown, if you are using a recent version of Clover, it may also contain a drivers64UEFI folder.

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.51.57.png Right-click on the config.plist and select 'open with' and select Clover Configurator.

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.46.32.png Clover Configurator will open the config.plist, navigate to the Boot tab

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.47.14.png In the Arguments window you will see the -v boot argument.

Highlight the -v boot argument and select the '-' (minus sign) near the bottom right-hand corner of the Argument window.

This will permanently remove this boot argument from your config.plist.

Screenshot 2020-04-15 at 11.54.50.png Select the 2nd icon from the left below the navigation bar,

This will allow you to Save the config.plist with the change(s) you just made.
  • Close Clover Configurator.
  • Close any open Finder windows.
  • Reboot your system for the config.plist changes to take effect.
  • You should no longer see the Verbose text when you boot.
  • Assuming you edited the correct config.plist.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#79
That worked perfectly.
Thank you Edhawk.
 

aaquilato

New member
Joined
Mar 17, 2019
macOS
10.14.6
Mobo
GIGABYTE Z270X-DESIGNARE
CPU
Intel Core i7-7700K Kaby Lake 4-Core 4.2 GHz
GPU
Radeon RX 580 GPU
#80
Next I'd like to try to fix the resolution, or lack of resolution choices I have.
Now mind you, I'm using an LG TV display as my computer monitor. HDMI from the Radeon card directly into the display.
When in it's native mode (1360 x 768) everything looks fantastic.
I'm attaching 4 screen shots showing the 4 resolutions available so you can see how each one looks.
All I did was click on the different resolutions.

You might be asking yourself... what's the problem using 1360 x 768? Nothing other than when I open various windows or pages, they are so large they take up the whole screen and cannot be resized. So there's a lot of "hiding" windows or pages to see what's underneath them....

Is there a solution to this?
 

Attachments