Intel HD Graphics 5500 Only 4mb of VRAM

Joined
Aug 6, 2019
macOS
10.12.x
GPU
Intel HD Graphics 5500
#1
I recently installed Mac OS High Sierra on my Lenovo G50-80 (Intel Core i5-5200U 2.20GHz). Everything has been working fine and I made the nessacry fixes. However I noticed I only have 4mb of VRAM from my HD Graphics 5500, and when I go into windows have 512mb. How do I fix this?
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#2
You need to change or add some entries to your config.plist for your HD 5500 to have the correct memory and QE/CI enabled.

I have attached HD5500.plist, which contains the entries I use for my Broadwell HP laptop that has a HD5500 IGPU.

Open this plist and copy the entries to your existing config.plist. There are some entries in all of the sections that show in the HD5500.plist. Most sections will be empty if you are using Clover Configurator.

If you don't feel comfortable doing this then attach a copy of your config.plist and I can add the entries to your config.
 

Attachments

Likes: crakersmax
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
macOS
10.13.0
Mobo
Dell inspiron 5458
CPU
Core i7 5500u
GPU
Intel HD5500
#3
You need to change or add some entries to your config.plist for your HD 5500 to have the correct memory and QE/CI enabled.

I have attached HD5500.plist, which contains the entries I use for my Broadwell HP laptop that has a HD5500 IGPU.

Open this plist and copy the entries to your existing config.plist. There are some entries in all of the sections that show in the HD5500.plist. Most sections will be empty if you are using Clover Configurator.

If you don't feel comfortable doing this then attach a copy of your config.plist and I can add the entries to your config.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
greetings from Indonesia, if you can help me, I have been very frustrated in resolving the vram problem which is only 4mb for more than 2 months, I really hope that you can help me, before I say thank you.
 

Attachments

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#4
Try the attached config.plist, it will be better than the HackintoshZone config.

It has been amended to closely match my Broadwell laptop, using the MacBook Pro 12.1 SMBIOS.
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 24, 2020
macOS
10.13.0
Mobo
Dell inspiron 5458
CPU
Core i7 5500u
GPU
Intel HD5500
#5
Try the attached config.plist, it will be better than the HackintoshZone config.

It has been amended to closely match my Broadwell laptop, using the MacBook Pro 12.1 SMBIOS.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


thank you for responding very quickly, I have tried to replace the config.plist with the file you provided, but vram still reads 4MB instead I lost the sound that was there before, is there a step wrong with what I did?
 

Attachments

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#6
Try this config, see if it works with your IGPU.
 

Attachments

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#8
Sorry to hear that. The settings I added to the config.plist work with my HP 350 G2 laptop, which contains a Broadwell i5-5200u CPU and utilises the same HD 5500 graphics.

Try this one,
  • I changed the ig-platform-id from 06002616 to 02001616 in the Devices > Properties section and
  • I added Intel Inject=yes to the graphics section
 

Attachments

Joined
Apr 24, 2020
macOS
10.13.0
Mobo
Dell inspiron 5458
CPU
Core i7 5500u
GPU
Intel HD5500
#9
Sorry to hear that. The settings I added to the config.plist work with my HP 350 G2 laptop, which contains a Broadwell i5-5200u CPU and utilises the same HD 5500 graphics.

Try this one,
  • I changed the ig-platform-id from 06002616 to 02001616 in the Devices > Properties section and
  • I added Intel Inject=yes to the graphics section
Well, I really appreciate your help, but maybe tomorrow morning I will try again to replace the config.plist that you provided, oh yeah ... is the procedure only by replacing the config.plist file in the EFI folder? do not let me be wrong in the replacement of these files.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.5
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#10
Just a simple drag and drop of the new config.plist in to the Clover folder. You don't need to change anything else.

Make sure you select REPLACE if asked whether you want to keep both.
 
Likes: crakersmax
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
macOS
10.13.0
Mobo
Dell inspiron 5458
CPU
Core i7 5500u
GPU
Intel HD5500
#11
Just a simple drag and drop of the new config.plist in to the Clover folder. You don't need to change anything else.

Make sure you select REPLACE if asked whether you want to keep both.
tomorrow I will report the results, hopefully this works.