[SOLVED] Issues with fresh install 10.14.2

TOFMAC

New member
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
macOS
10.14.1
Mobo
GA-Z97x-UD7TH
CPU
Haswell i7-4790K
GPU
HD4600 - AMD RX580 8Gb
#1
Hello, and at first I apologize for my poor English :)

Previously, I had a 10.13.6 Hackintosh config, with a Nvidia GTX-750Ti. I have purchased an AMD GPU.

I tried to make a fresh install with 10.14.2 on my Gigabyte GA-Z97x-UD7 TH

But I have many issues when I test with the iGPU (intel HD4600) and the RX580 (Sapphire NITRO+ 8Gb) at the same time. (This config with my HD4600 and the 750Ti was fine with 10.13).

If I test without the HD4600 (BIOS inhibited) there is no problems. The Hackintosh can install and run OS 10.14.2

With the HD4600 activated, I have always the same issue : "error allocating 0x166ed pages at 0x000000xxxxxx...000 alloc type 2 / Couldn't allocate runtime area".

I've test my RAM with memtest86 and there is no Hardware problems with the RAM.

I've used the files from HACKINTOSHER (10.14 Mojave Guide) and modify the config.plist with SMBIOS iMac14,2 (HASWELL) as requested. And update CLOVER with 4813 version and recent KEXT update via CloverConfigurator (Lilu, ALC, FakeSMC,...).

I've test to change DriversUEFI64 (AptioMemoryFix +/- OsxAptioFix3DRV +/- ,...) and with but no success.

I join my EFI directory for the "experts".

Many thanks for this site, and for your help.
Happy New Year !!!
Error.jpg
 

Attachments

TOFMAC

New member
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
macOS
10.14.1
Mobo
GA-Z97x-UD7TH
CPU
Haswell i7-4790K
GPU
HD4600 - AMD RX580 8Gb
#3
Thanks Sarakabir ;-)
 

TOFMAC

New member
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
macOS
10.14.1
Mobo
GA-Z97x-UD7TH
CPU
Haswell i7-4790K
GPU
HD4600 - AMD RX580 8Gb
#5
I have successfully installed Mojave, but I have random issues at boot or reboot with "Couldn't allocate runtime area" error.
My new CLOVER is attached for helping.
 

Attachments

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.4
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#6
TOFMAC,

I have had a look at your clover folder and made a number of changes, to match the clover folder for my iMac1 Hack in my signature below, as your build contains a number of the same components.
  • I have removed the drivers64 folder, you don't need it.
  • I have removed a number of the themes, left Clovy which is specified in your config.
  • I have added and removed a few of the drivers in drivers64UEFI, to match my folder.
  • Added SSDT-XOSI to your Clover/ACPI/Patched folder, to go with the DSDT patch.
  • I have made a number of changes to your config.plist:
    • As you do not have a DSDT in Clover/ACPI/Patched I have added a number of DSDT patches to your config. If they are not required they will not be applied during boot.
    • Added the following ACPI fixes - FixShutdown, FixRTC, DeleteUnused, FixMutex and Fix Regions.
    • Added SSDT - Plugin Type=1 and Generate Options PluginType.
    • Added FixHeaders and Halt Enabler for the management of the SSDT tables.
    • Added Darkwake=10 boot argument, removed the nv_disable=1 boot argument
    • Added NeverHibinate, below timeout option
    • Added 0x04128086 to IntelGFX Fake ID for your HD4600 GFX
    • Selected AFGlowPowerState and ResetHDA for your built-in audio, I have assumed you are using AppleALC.kext to get the motherboard's audio working and have this installed to /Library/Extensions.
    • I removed a number of the IntelGFX properties you had in your config, I have the same CPU and only have the three that remain in the Devices - Properties section of your config.
  • I left your smbios as iMac 15.1 as this is the correct smbios for your Intel i7-4790K. You can use 14.2 but 15.1 is a better match for this Haswell Refresh CPU.
Try this in your Hack and see if this helps with the Intel issues you have been facing.
 

Attachments

Likes: TOFMAC

TOFMAC

New member
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
macOS
10.14.1
Mobo
GA-Z97x-UD7TH
CPU
Haswell i7-4790K
GPU
HD4600 - AMD RX580 8Gb
#7
Thank you very much EdHawk for your kindness, and for taking the time to help me.
After a few tests, I think everything is fine now. No more problems after reboots. I added slide = 0 to bootargs and changed the "OpROM" setting from my BIOS to Legacy.
Thanks again to you, EdHawk, for giving me time for my problem.
 

Edhawk

Moderator
Joined
Apr 10, 2018
macOS
10.15.4
Mobo
GA-Z97X-UD5H
CPU
i7-4790K
GPU
Powercolor RX 580 8GB
#8
OK, good to hear your system is working fine now.

To be honest slide=0 is not a boot flag that I normally use. I'm not even sure what it does! But if it helped you then all to the good.